Wednesday, 30 November 2011

Start a Carbonated Fruit Beverages Unit

       
(235Start a Carbonated Fruit Beverages Unit


         


Production Capacity
:
6 lakh bottles of 200 mL cap./annum
Uploaded on:March 2009
Product and its Applications 
Carbonated soft drinks are known for their thirst quenching and refreshing properties. However, they lack nutritional content. On the other hand, fruit juices, packed in cans, bottles or pouches are also very popular in the country which contain the nourishing properties and goodness of the fruit. Carbonated fruit based beverage is a new concept which provides nutritional elements of the fruit along with natural pigments and flavour in addition to carbonation effects.
Market Potential 
There is well established market for carbonated soft drinks. The fruit juice/pulp based carbonated beverage is expected to beget a rousing response in the market. Like other fruits amla, a rich source of Vitamin C produces an excellent relishing drink.
3.0 Basis and Presumptions 
a) The unit proposes to work at least 300 days per annum on single shift basis.
b) The unit can achieve its full capacity utilization during the 2nd year of operation.
c) The wages for skilled workers is taken as per prevailing rates in this type of industry.
d) Interest rate for total capital investment is calculated @ 12% per annum.
e) The entrepreneur is expected to raise 20-25% of the capital as margin money.
f) The unit proposes to construct its own building as per FPO requirements.
g) Costs of machinery and equipment are based on average prices enquired from machinery manufacturers.
4.0 Implementation schedule 
Project implementation will take a period of 8 months. Break-up of the activities and relative time for each activity is shown below:
Scheme preparation and approval:01 month
SSI provisional registration:1-2 months
Sanction of financial supports etc:2-5 months
Installation of machinery and power connection:6-8 months
Trial run and production:01 month
5.0 Technical Aspects
5.1 Process of Manufacture
Fruits like amla, grape, jamun, lime, phalsa can be used. Fully ripe sound fruits are selected. These are washed and juice/pulp extracted. Further process involves preparation of fruit syrup base, carbonation by post mix method, heat processing, cooling and packaging in 200 mL bottles.
5.2 Quality Control and Standards: As per FPO specifications.
6.0 Pollution Control 
There is no major pollution problem associated with this industry except for disposal of waste which should be managed appropriately. The entrepreneurs are advised to take "No Objection Certificate" from the State Pollution Control Board.
7.0 Energy Conservation 
The fuel for the steam generation in the boiler is coal or LDO depending upon the type of boiler. Proper care should be taken while utilising the fuel for the steam production. There should be no leakage of steam in the pipe lines and adequate insulation should be provided.
8.0 Production Capacity 
Quantity6 lakh bottles /annum
Installed capacity1.7 lakh Litres
Optimum capacity utilization70%
Working days300/annum
Manpower17
Utilities
Motive Power15 kWH
Water25 kL/day
9.0 Financial Aspects
9.1 Fixed Capital

9.1.1 Land & Building 
ParticularsAmount (Rs. lakh)
Land 400 m 201.10
Built up area 250 m 209.90
Total cost of land and building11.00
9.1.2 Machinery and Equipment 
DescriptionAmount (Rs. lakh)
Washing tank, fruit mill, hydraulic juice extractor, steam jacketing kettles (3),boiler, carbonation unit, mixing tank, pasteurizer, crown corking machine, pH meter, weighing scales, labelling machine, bottle washing unit, refractometer, laboratory equipment.:18.00
Erection & electrification of machinery & equipment @10% cost:01.80
Office furniture & fixtures:01.20
Total:21.00
9.1.3 Pre-operative Expenses 
Consultancy fee, project report, deposits with electricity department etc01.00 (Rs. lakh)
9.1.4 Total Fixed Capital 
(9.1.1+9.1.2+9.1.3)33.00 (Rs. lakh)
9.2 Recurring expenses per annum
9.2.1 Personnel 

DesignationNo.Salary Per monthAmount (Rs. lakh)
Factory Manager112,00001.44
Production supervisor108,00000.96
Office Assistants206,00001.44
Mechanic/ Technician105,00000.60
Skilled workers404,00001.92
Unskilled workers803,50003.36
09.72
Perquisites @15 %01.46
Total  1711.18
9.2.2 Raw Material including packaging materials 
ParticularsQty (t)Rate/t (Rs.)Amount (Rs. lakh)
Fruits4010,00004.00
Sugar1422,00003.08
Citric acid0.25160,00000.40
Bottles6.05 lakh4/ each24.20
Crown corks6.05 lakh--02.88
Labels6.00 lakh--03.00
ChemicalsLSLS01.10
Cartons (24 bottles cap.)25,00014 each03.50
Carbon dioxide gas----00.84
Total43.00
9.2.3 Utilities 
ParticularsAmount (Rs. lakh)
Power02.90
Water00.20
Coal03.90
Total07.20
9.2.4 Other Contingent Expenses 
ParticularsAmount (Rs. lakh)
Repairs and maintenance @10%01.98
Consumables & spares, others00.58
Transport & travel00.45
Publicity, postage, telephone00.80
Insurance @1%00.31
Total04.12
9.2.5 Total Recurring Expenditure 
(9.2.1 + 9.2.2 + 9.2.3 + 9.2.4)65.50 (Rs. lakh)
9.3 Working Capital 
Recurring expenses for 3 months16.40 (Rs. lakh)
9.4 Total Capital Investment 
Amount (Rs. lakh)
Fixed capital (Refer 9.1.4)33.00
Working capital (Refer 9.3)16.40
Total49.40
10.0 FINANCIAL ANALYSIS
10.1 Cost of Production (per annum) 
Amount (Rs. lakh)
Recurring expenses (Refer 9.2.5)65.50
Depreciation on building @ 5%00.45
Depreciation on machinery @10%01.88
Depreciation on furniture @ 20%00.24
Interest on Capital Investment @ 12%05.93
Total74.00
10.2 Sale Proceeds (Turnover) per year 
ItemQtyRate (Rs.)Amount (Rs. lakh)
1.Carbonated beverage in 200 mL bottles600,00011.0066.00
2. Refund of empty bottles600,0003.5021.00
Total87.00
10.3 Net Profit per year
=
Sales – Cost of production
=
87.00 - 74.00
=
Rs. 13 lakh
10.4 Net Profit Ratio
=
Net profit x 100
-------------------------
Sales
=
13 x 100
-------------------
87
=
14.95 %
10.5 Rate of Return on Investment
=
Net profit x 100
-----------------------------
Capital Investment
=
13 x 100
-------------------------
49.4
=
26.3%


10.6 Annual Fixed Cost
Amount (Rs. Lakh)
All depreciations02.57
Interest05.93
40% of salary, wages, utility, contingency08.80
Insurance00.31
Total17.61
10.7 Break even Point
=
Annual Fixed Cost x 100
-----------------------------------
Annual Fixed Cost + Profit
=
17.61 x 100
--------------------
17.61 + 13
=
57.53%
11.0 Addresses of Machinery and Equipment Suppliers
B.Sen Barry & Co.
65/11, New Rohtak Road
New Delhi – 110 005
Macneill and Magor Ltd.
4, Mangoe Lane
Kolkata – 700 001
Bajaj Maschinen Pvt. Ltd.
7/20-7/27 Jai Laxmi Industrial Estate, Site IV,
Sahibabad Industrial Area - 201010
Dist.Ghaziabad, UP
M/s Gee Gee Foods & Packaging Co. (P) Ltd.
B -188/2, Savitri Nagar, Malviya Nagar
New Delhi -110017
Email: swantour@satyam.net.in
M/s D.K. Barry & Co. (P) Ltd.
11/35, West Punjabi Bagh,
New Delhi -110026
Email: dheerajbahry@rediffmail.com
M/s Azad Engineering Company
C-83, B.S. Road , Indl Area,
Ghazibad -201009
Email: azadeng@satyam.net.in/ azadenggco@hotmail.com
M/s M. Son Industries
D -33, Sector 2
Noida -201301
Email: mson@nda.vsnl.net.in
M/s Sanjivan Industries
A -13, Karimsheth Indl. Estate,
Wagdevi Nagar, Near Valishali Nagar
Dahisar (E), Mumbai -400068
Email: sanjivanind@roltanet.com
M/s Biotech & Food Systems (P) Ltd.
435 –P, Sector 14,
Gurgaon -122001
Email: dharamwal@yahoo.com
M/s Pharmalab India Pvt. Ltd.
Star Metal Compound,
LBS Marg, Vikroli (W)
Mumbai -400083
Email: mkt@pharmalab.com
M/s Larsen & Toubro Ltd
L &T House, Ballard Estate,
Mumbai -400001
Web: www.larsontoubro.com
M/s Hardikar's Fruit Processing Pvt. Ltd.
13, Himalaya Apartments,
Lane No.3, Dahanukar Col. Kothrud,
Pune -411038
Email: mangofun@pn3.vsnl.net.in
M/s Shiv Engineers
Patel Avenue , Plot No. 165, Flat No.1,
Right Bhusari Colony, Paud Road ,
Pune -411038
Email: shivenginerrs@rediffmail.com
M/s Hightek Engineers
702, GIDC, Phase II, Gundiav,
Valsad -396035 ( Gujarat )
Email: info@hightekengineers.com
M/s Geeta Food Engineering
Plot No. C-7/1, TTC Indl Area,
Pawane MIDC, Thane – Belapur Road ,
Behind Savita Chemical
Navi –Mumbai -400705
Email: geetafoodengg@yahoo.co.in
Batliboi Engineers ( Bangalore ) Pvt. Ltd.
99/2&3, N.R.Road
Bangalore – 560 002 
Raylon Metal Works
Kondivitta Lane
Post Box 17426
J.B.Nagar, Andheri (E)
Mumbai – 400 059
Narangs Corporation
P-25/90 Connaught Place
New Delhi – 110001
Grovers Pvt. Ltd.
223, Kaliandas Udyog Bhavan
Prabhadevi
Mumbai – 400 025
D.P.Pulverisers,
Nagindas Master Road , Behind Museum, Fort
Mumbai – 400 001
Sri Venkateswara Industries,
Yadavgiri Industrial Estate,
Mysore – 570 002

1 comment: