Thursday, 10 November 2011

Start a Marble Tiles Manufacturing Plant

2011 New style sandstone wall covering     2011 newest stone wall covering      2010beautiful designed interior wall  use carved stone wall panel

(202)  Start a Marble Tiles Manufacturing Plant




Polished marble tiles manufactured out of natural marble blocks of different colours is well known as one of the most beautiful decorative and reliable building material. Marble tiles are used as building material in hotels, hospitals and airport terminals, architectural use for interior, exterior and floor decoration in building, decorative memorial stone, high precision instrument beds and surface plates. Besides these, marble is in demand for table, craftwork for interior decoration, name plates etc.
Market Potential
The polished marble tiles are having good demand in India and abroad. In developing countries like India, the construction work of hotels, airport, railway stations, hospitals etc. is in great upsurge. The people have developed attraction for marble tiles due to its hardness, durability, smoothness and finish.
Realizing the potential of polished marble tiles, to earn substantial foreign exchange, the Govt. of India included the marble tiles industry in its list of export thrust sector. The major importers of polished marble tiles are the United State of America, United Kingdom (U.K.), Japan, Germany, Singapore and Canada. India's main competitors in the international market are China, South Korea, Brazil etc.
Basis and Presumptions
With 300 working days in a year and of 8 hrs. shift per day, the unit is likely to achieve 80% of its installed capacity.
The unit shall achieve full capacity in 3 years.
Labour wages has been taken according to the Minimum Wages Act of the State Government.
Interest Rate 13%
Fixed capital13%
Working Capital13%
Margin money25%
Estimate life of the project10 years
Repayment of loan7 years.
Average cost of land has been considered as per the rate of SIDC in industrial areas.
Implementation Schedule
Sl. No.ActivityPeriod
1.Preparing of project report1 month
2.Selection of site1 month
3.Registration of SSI1 Week
4.Availability of finance/loan1 month
5.Construction of building1 month
6.Machinery procurement, erection and commissioning3 months
7.Trial Production1 week
8.Recruitment of labour2 weeks
Technical Aspects
Process of Manufacture
Marble slabs of required thickness procured from block sawing machine are fed in the polishing machine for surface polishing and cut into the desired dimensions of tiles with the help of edge cutting machine. Thereafter, the tiles are sorted out size wise and packed.
Quality Control and Standards 

IS 33161 (Revision 1974).
Production Capacity (per annum)
Quantity: 112500 Nos. tiles size 6”x12”
 : 62500 Nos. tiles, size 24”x24”
 : 112500 Nos. tiles, size 12” x 12”
Value: 9687500

Motive Power30 kW.
Pollution Control
Water treatment plant is required for recirculation of the water.
Financial Aspects
A Fixed Capital
( i ) Land and Building(Rs.)
Land:About 500 sq. meter cost will be @ Rs. 2000 per sq.mtr.1000000
Building: Workshed: 12 x 10 sq, mtr. @ Rs. 4000 sq.mtr.480000
Office Stores etc.: 100 sq.mtr. @ Rs. 5000 sq. mtr.500000
Total
1980000
(ii) Machinery and Equipments
ParticularIndigenous/ ImportedNo.Cost (Rs.)
Automatic marble cutting machine with 13 HP Motor and other accessoriesIndigenous1500000
Edge cutting machine for edge cutting of the tiles with 10.5 HP motor and other accessories"1450000
Automatic polishing machine with 5 HP motor and other accessories"1260000
Overhead water tank cap 2500 Ltr. With water pump."140000
Total
1250000
Cost of power connection including transformer 30 KW120000
Electrification, transformer and foundation etc@ 10%125000
Cost of fixture and furniture80000
(iii) Pre-operative expenses20000
Total
1595000
B. Working Capital (Per Month)

(i) Personnel (per month)
DesignationNos.Salary/ month(Rs.)
Manager-cum-supervisor11500015000
Typist-cum-clerk140004000
Accountant170007000
Sales-man180008000
Skilled workers2800016000
Un-skilled workers4450018000
Peon130003000
Watchman130003000
+ 22% p erquisites16280
Total
90280
(ii) Raw Materials (per month)
DescriptionIndige-nous/Qty.(Rs.)Rate (Rs.)Amount (Rs.)
Marble SlabInd1600200 sq.m.320000
Diamond saw and SparesIndL.S. 80000
Lubricants, chemical and Misc.IndL.S. 35000
Total
435000

(iii) Utilities (per month)(Rs.)
ElectricityL.S.25000
WaterL.S.1500
Total
26500

(iv) Other Contingent Expenses (per month)(Rs.)
Postage and Stationery2000
Telephone2000
Repair and Maintenance3000
Transportation charges14000
Insurance5000
Sales expenses15000
Consumable Stores2000
Advertisement and Publicity4000
Misc. Expenses10000
Total
57000

(v) Total Recurring Expenditure (per month)(Rs.)
Salaries and wages90280
Raw materials435000
Utilities26500
Misc. expenses57000
Total
608780

(vi) Total Working Capital(Rs.)
( On two months basis)1217560
C. Total Capital Investment
Total fixed investment3575000
Total working capital1217560
Total
4792560
Financial Analysis
(1) Cost of Production (per annum)(Rs.)
Total recurring cost7305360
Depreciation on building @ 5%99000
Depreciation on machinery and equipment @ 10%125000
Depreciation on furniture and fixtures @ 20%16000
Interest on total investment @ 13%623032.8
Total
8168392.8

(2)Turn-over (per year)
1,12,500 Nos. tiles of size 6”x12” @ Rs.20 per tile2250000
1,12,500 Nos. tiles of size 12”x12” @ Rs.30 per tile3375000
62,500 Nos. of tiles of size 24”x24” @ Rs.65 per tile4062500
Total
9687500

(3) Net Profit (per year)=Sales – Cost of production
 =Rs. 9687500 – 8165792.8
 =1519107.2
   
(4) Net Profit Ratio=Net profit per year x 100
--------------------
  Turn over per year
   
 =1521707.2x100
---------------
  9687500
   
 =15.71%
   
(5) Rate of Return=Net Profit per year x 100
---------------------------
  Total Investment
   
 =1521707.2x100
----------------------
  4792560
   
 =31.88%
(6) Break-even Point
Fixed Cost (per annum)(Rs.)
Depreciation on machinery 10%125000
Depreciation on building 5%99000
Depreciation on fixture and
furniture 20%
16000
Interest on Total Investment @13%623032.8
40% of salary and wages433344
40% of other Contingent expenses
(excluding insurance)
249600
Insurance60000
Total
1605976.8

B.E.P=Fixed Cost x 100
---------------------
  Fixed cost + Net Profit
   
 =1603376.8 X100
-----------------------
  1603376.8 +1521707.2
   
 =51.31%
Addresses of Machinery Suppliers
1. M/s. M.I. Shah and Co. (Machinery) Pvt. Ltd.,
Lotus House, 5th Floor, 33, A,
New Marine Line,
Mumbai-400020
2. M/s. Veenedyt
3, Girish, 224, Katni Road,
Matunga (West),
Mumbai-400016
3. M/s. Rajasthan Udyog
13, Heavy Indl. Area,
Jodhpur.
4. M/s. Karam Chand Mansion
Barrack Road,
Behind Metro Cinema,
Mumbai-400020.
5. M/s. Grant Tools Pvt.Ltd.
53, 19th Main, 25th Cross,
5 Block Rajaji Nagar,
Bangalore-560010.
6. M/s. Surfix Polix
2-430, A, Naraina Village,
New Delhi-110028.
7. M/s. Ved Saso Mechanical
Opp. Lohil Machine Tools,
Panki Ind. Area, Kanpur.
Raw Material Suppliers
1. M/s. Andhra Pradesh Mining Corporation
Panjagutta,
Hyderabad-500024
2. M/s. Maharastra Steel Mining Corporation
Abbyanakar Nagar,
Nagpur-440010






















22 comments:

  1. Wow great idea...I like the way you explained in such a detailed manner. For this marble cutter tool is also necessary.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I found this informative and interesting blog i think its very useful and knowledge able.I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this article.

    marble manufacturer in india

    ReplyDelete
  3. Simply, admirable what you have done here. It is pleasing to look you express from the heart and your clarity on this significant content can be easily looked. Remarkable post and will look forward to your future update.

    marble exporters in india

    ReplyDelete
  4. Granite with different colours and mottled patterns is used as countertops and tiles for residential use in kitchen and bathroom. online stone market

    ReplyDelete
  5. At triveni Granites, we are also suppliers of different varities of granite slabs, eg black galaxy, shadarali, paradise etc, we can procure slabs as per your requirement, based in nallasopara, kindly do contact us, Whatsapp or email for your granite slabs enquiry, we will provide best service, 9075347881, TCCW constructions email.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. This is really worth reading and inspiring...I hope will setup one...

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thank you so much sir for explane..
    Total cost of manufacturing marbels and tiles...

    ReplyDelete
  8. It's a really very informative blog about marble. Thanks for it.

    ReplyDelete
  9. DABBL is an international manufacturer & supplier of corner, quadrant, walk in, frameless, glass shower enclosures, glass shower doors bath screens, cubicle etc.with best design, quality and wholesale price at export3@dabbl.de more information visit here Glass Shower Enclosure, Cubicle, Shower Doors, Trays, Screen

    ReplyDelete
  10. I am very excited to start that type of business...

    ReplyDelete
  11. Very informative! I have tile floors so I should keep my floors clean at all cost, other wise, the floors start to stain. However, since I have 4 kids and work, I’m unable. I have found that The Top Cleaner is a website that has helped me find the best companies to clean my floors!

    ReplyDelete
  12. DABBL is a Top Bathroom Shower Manufacturing and Suppliers Company. We offer many types of shower products like Shower Enclosures, Shower Cubicle, Shower Door, Shower Room, Tray and many more at export3@dabl.de more information visit here Top Glass Shower Doors, Shower Cubicle, Enclosures, Screen, Trays

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hello! I'm going crazy trying to figure out what RS means? The abbreviation used throughout your post. Can someone please explain it to me?

    Thank you in advance

    ReplyDelete
  14. DABBL Brand is a leading manufactures and supplier of high quality bathroom shower enclosure, shower cubicle, frameless, custom, sliding, glass shower doors, shower screen, shower tray, shower stall, shower cabin, faucets and many more with best design, shape, size and very reasonable price WhatsApp or call at 7289865657 contact export3@dabbl.de get information visit here Top Shower Doors, Cubicle, Enclosures, Screen, Tray, Stall

    ReplyDelete
  15. It’s a Nice Blog and also Gets Complete information about marbles. Thanks for sharing this with us.
    italian marble cost

    ReplyDelete
  16. You font and font colors not readable .

    ReplyDelete
  17. Thanks a lot for sharing this amazing knowledge with us. This site is fantastic. I always find great knowledge from it. Black granite

    ReplyDelete
  18. best photographers and videographers of jabalpur & katni

    Find the best photographers and videographers at BookKariye in Jabalpur, Katni, Bhopal & Indore. BookKariye provides the best wedding photographers in Indore and Jabalpur at the best price.

    to get more - https://bookkariye.com/

    ReplyDelete